Home » Ayurvedic Help » Natural Treatment for Dry Skin

Dry Skin Treatment

Coconut oil

coconutCoconut oil comes from the fruit or seed of the coconut palm tree Cocos nucifera, family Arecaceae.The melting point of coconut oil is 24 to 25 ºC (75-76 ºF) and thus it can be used easily in both liquid or solid forms and is often used in cooking and baking. Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. [3] A study found that coconut oil helped prevent protein loss from the wet combing of hair when used for fourteen hours.

Sunflower oil

sunflowerIt is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower seeds obtained from Helianthus annuus, family Asteraceae. Sunflower oil contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic.

Aloe

aloeveraA native of southern Africa, the aloe vera plant has fleshy spiny-toothed leaves and red or yellow flowers. It is an ingredient in many cosmetics because it heals moisturizes, and softens skin. Simply cut one of the aloe vera leaves to easily extract the soothing gel.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name
Email
Website